Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Rhode Island

I gave a security deposit for an apartment, then two weeks later decided I didn't want the apartment. The landlord refuses to return my money. What do I do?

Asked on 4/04/13, 7:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Whaley Whaley, Bowie & Bagley LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to provide a few more pieces of information to get an accurate answer. First, when did you give the security deposit? How much did you give? When did you, or when were you supposed to, move in? Was this an actual "security deposit" or was it prepaid rent, e.g. first month's rent?

A landlord is entitled to take a security deposit at the beginning of a new rental term but not in excess of one month's rent. That deposit must be returned within twenty days after the tenant gives proper notice, moves out, returns the key and provides a forwarding address. The landlord may only deduct from the security deposit unpaid rent and physical damages other than ordinary wear and tear.

Feel free to contact my office at 401-454-7700 if you'd like further assistance.

Read more
4/04/13, 11:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Rhode Island

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now