Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Rhode Island

Statute of Limitations

I have recently been notified by the Probate Court that some material relating to my Grandmothers estate has never been by filed by the attorney who handled it 25 yrs ago. Affidavits from surviving heirs are not filed and they want me to follow up now. Is there a statute of limitations for these types of matters?

Asked on 12/13/01, 12:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Patricia Joyce Law Office of Patricia M. Joyce
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Statute of Limitations

Although I would like to be able to provide a quick and easy answer to your question, there is not enough information to do so. In what City or Town was the estate probated? Who was the executor? Are any of the heirs, the executor or the attorney deceased or otherwise unavailable? Was there a will? Were the assets distributed pursuant to the will or distributed by intestate succession (the law covering inheritance when there is no valid will)?

Feel free to call me at 401-885-7200. If you can provide the above information, perhaps we can determine what your next step should be.

Read more
12/13/01, 7:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Rhode Island

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now