Legal Question in Banking Law in Russian Federation

investment banking with the us

there is a bank in russia that wants me to act as an officer of the bank here in the us. the bank wants me to open a llc corporation and have deposits made thru the corp. acct. and the wire the amount less 10%. the 10% would be my compensation for the position i have set up. what are the federal guidelins pertaining to type of business.

Asked on 11/28/06, 2:17 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Raymond Weicker Qua, Hall, Harvey & Walsh
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: investment banking with the us

This is a scam; avoid it.

Read more
11/28/06, 2:45 pm
John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: investment banking with the us

This is an old scam with an new twist. Ignore it or, if you feel energetic, report the source to your local postal inspector (blue pages).

Corbett's First Law of Economics: There's no such thing as a free lunch. If it sounds too good to be true, it is.

Read more
11/28/06, 2:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Russian Federation

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now