Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Russian Federation

Inheriting trademarks

Hallo!

I hope you can help me!

For my degree work in Moscow State Linguistic University i need to find out some peculiarities of inheriting trademarks in the UK, the USA or other countries.

The points which are important for me are those concerning:

1. status of the possessor of the rights (in Russia to be the owner of the trademark you must be registered as a sole proprietor)

2. is the point stated anywhere in the legislation

3. some other important points of inheriting intellectual property

Thanks in advance!

Asked on 5/14/09, 2:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

NIkolay Zorin Zorin Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Inheriting trademarks

Inheriting Intellectual Property is provided by the Civil Code of Russia, namely by articles 1165, 1232, 1241 and 1283. You may easily find that Code on the Internet for details.

Read more
Answered on 5/21/09, 9:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 134

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Russian Federation

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now