Legal Question in Tax Law in Russian Federation

foreign real estate inheritance

Hello,

I am legal permanent resident. If I will inherited a real estate (an apartment) in Russia,

should I pay some kind of tax here in the US? May I deduct any tax paid in Russia from a possible inheritance tax in the US?

Asked on 4/26/09, 11:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Moler Law Offices of Andrew C. Moler, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: foreign real estate inheritance

This is complicated US tax question. It cannot be answered over the Internet. I am a tax lawyer. If you wish more information, please contact my office in Orlando.

Regards,

ACM

Read more
4/28/09, 9:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 122

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Russian Federation

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now