Legal Question in Business Law in Saudi Arabia

contract

can i stop performnce if the other party of the contract is in default of his payment obligations. The contract do not adress such case howver it provides both party to raise dispute to the court.

Asked on 3/01/09, 7:07 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Nancy Delain Delain Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: contract

You probably can't stop performance without risking a countersuit, but you can sue the other party for material breach of the agreement.

HIRE A LAWYER who practices in the realm of contract law to help you with this.

THE INFORMATION PRESENTED HERE IS GENERAL IN NATURE AND IS NOT INTENDED, NOR SHOULD IT BE CONSTRUED, AS LEGAL ADVICE. THIS POSTING DOES NOT CREATE ANY ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN US. FOR SPECIFIC ADVICE ABOUT YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION, CONSULT YOUR ATTORNEY.

Read more
3/01/09, 9:03 am
Awad Majzoub on my own
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: contract

Yes you can

Read more
3/09/09, 1:30 pm
Warren Markowitz Warren R. Markowitz, Esq
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: contract

Your proper course of action is to demand assurance of the other parties performance. If the other party can not provide you assurance that they will cure and then perform their obligations going forward, you may stop.

But keep in mind, they may sue for breach of your obligations and this is a risk that you take.

I suggest retaining a lawyer to review the contract and to discuss the situation in greater detail.

Good Luck,

WRM

Read more
3/01/09, 12:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 121

More Business Law questions and answers in Saudi Arabia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now