Legal Question in Business Law in Saudi Arabia

I have been working with an American Company as Sales and Marketing Manager in Saudi Arabia, due to the financial situation April of last year my job was made redundant, and I had to leave the company.

One month after the company has promoted a person to take the post of Sales Manager.

It is my understanding of the US. Labor law that if a position is made redundant the company cannot fill the position completely or partially for one calendar year; otherwise I am entitled for one year income.

Please advise the articale

Asked on 3/07/10, 5:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Awad Majzoub on my own
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In this case you are only entitled to one month notice and other end of service entitlements in Saudi law unless your contract of employment gives you more,but US law is not applicable in saudi arabia.

Read more
Answered on 3/09/10, 6:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Saudi Arabia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now