Legal Question in Workers Comp in South Carolina

fired while workers comp case still open

after being released to return to work my boss ( the owner of the company) told me he didn`t feel he owed me a job because this has been going for almost 2 years and that the doctor had givin me a impairment rating, after that i filied for unemployement my boss then called me in and gave me the riot act then ask me to sign a work agreement in where my hours would be cut and i could not talk to people in the office nor read a book or paper just answer the phone and sit it was completely different before. personaly i think he made a big mistake firing me what do you think and what can be done

Asked on 11/10/05, 6:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Breen David Hart Breen, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: fired while workers comp case still open

First, if you have sustained a work related admitted injury with permanent impairment then you are entitled to certain monetary-financial benefits. Do you have representation or have you been trying to represent yourself? There are legal and just reasons why an employer can lawfully terminate an employee however in your situation I would need more facts to see if you have a claim for wrongful termination under the comp laws. Please advise. Thanks.

Read more
11/11/05, 9:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now