Legal Question in Real Estate Law in South Carolina

Foreclosure

My grandmother signed for ny father to get a loan on her home and failed to pay it back. The loan is in her name and she is 85 years old. Can her home be forclosed and her be kicked out? Is there a law protecting the elderly from forclosure?

Asked on 7/15/05, 12:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Otto Ferrene, jr. Ferrene & Associates, PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Foreclosure

If she signed the loan papers and if the loan she signed was secured by a mortgage on her home, the home can be forclosed if the debt is not paid.

Never co sign or borrow money for another is a good rule to follow.

Read more
7/15/05, 1:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now