Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in South Carolina

I am renting a house in Charleston, SC. my lease ends july 31, and i would like to renew for another year but i just found out they are raising my rent 25% for that year. can they raise it that much? and arent they obligated to provide me with the contact information of the owner of the house if i ask for it?

Asked on 2/02/11, 10:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. yopur lease is for a certain term. From the info you provided - that term looks like 1 year at a time. I agree with you that the 25% is a bit much. Why not ask the rental agent for a 5 or 10% increase instead of them losing the rent from an empty unit if you move out? Try to work it out. Based on the info you gave, there is no real legal angle here.

Read more
2/03/11, 10:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now