Legal Question in Traffic Law in South Carolina

Between state violations

I received a speeding ticket in SC. Will it show up as points in NC where I am a resident?

Asked on 5/21/01, 7:20 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

James Wilson Nugent, Wilson & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Between state violations

I have been told by magistrates and judges in SC,

that SC neither accepts reports from other states

nor reports to other states violations under ten

miles per hour. Of course, this should be

confirmed with the SC DMV. Both states are in

reciprocity agreements so at least make sure you get it reduced

to nine over or less.

Read more
6/22/01, 1:45 pm
William O'Neil O'Neil Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Between state violations

Yes, it will transfer to NC. Call our office if you received ticket in the Myrtle Beach area. 843-448-0920

Read more
6/22/01, 5:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now