Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in South Carolina

Straw Purchase

I was talked in to buying Furniture from Ashley's for $5455.83 on my credit, and delivered to my bosses house, she said she would make payments, it has been over 6 months, and she has not made one, since I have not paid either, the company ''finance company'' wants their money, I went to court, since I have not paid for it either, I can't get the money, can this finance company come in and take personal property, such as cars, house, our furniture, is their anything I can do to make her pay, and get out of this contract I mistakinly signed, possible out of Duress. Can the court make her start paying for the furniture and garnish her wages? The girl is a con artist, and has done this before, so I have heard. Any law to protect me in this matter, what could I possibly do to make the finance company send this to collections and get this furniture back, Ashley's said they would pick it up 3 days after it was delivered, but the girl after agreeing to meet them, did not show. She is a con artist.

Asked on 10/01/08, 9:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Colleluori The Law Offices of Anthony J. Colleluori & Associates PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Straw Purchase

YOu need to stop handling this yourself. You should get a lawyer right away. You need to have him start a lawsuit against her and get the finance company to get off your back. However, what you did may very well have been illegal (Depending on what the contract said). Hence you need a lawyer right away and he will know if you have a right to sue and if you can seek criminal charges as well.

Good luck.

Read more
10/01/08, 11:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now