Legal Question in Workers Comp in South Carolina

working 2 jobs

My husband works full time at a paper mill and part time delivering pizzas. He recently hurt his foot at his part time job and it was filed under workmans comp. He had to be out during the time that he would have worked at his full time job as well. Can he be compensated from workmans comp for the money that he lost from his ''regular'' job as well?

Asked on 11/05/02, 5:42 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

William O'Neil O'Neil Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: working 2 jobs

In most cases, under SC law you can claim outside job income as part of the average weekly wage in computing the compensation rate which is used to calculate disability checks and award money for injuries. Please call us at (843) 448-0920 if you want us to send you a free brochure.

Read more
11/19/02, 3:36 pm
Alton L. Martin, Jr. Martin & Martin Attorneys, PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: working 2 jobs

Yes. You can tell the adjuster that his Average Weekly Wage needs to include his wages from the other job too.

If you have questions or need further assistance, please fee free to contact me.

Thanks

Read more
11/14/02, 11:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now