Legal Question in Disability Law in South Carolina

Being Fired

I was wondering is it legal if you are medically disabled and on medical leave for your employer to fire you and drop your insurance?

Asked on 1/03/08, 2:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sheryl Schelin Law Office of Sheryl Schelin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Being Fired

The question isn't quite as simple as it seems, but basically, the answer is that federal law prohibits you from being terminated due to a disability, and it also grants you the right to unpaid leave for a serious medical issue (if you are employed by a covered employer - there are certain tests as to number of employees, and also as to the length of time you've worked there).

I'd urge you to contact an employment lawyer as soon as possible, so as not to prejudice your rights.

Read more
1/03/08, 2:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now