Legal Question in Bankruptcy in South Carolina

My house is in foreclosure and I have 4 crediit cards with 3000 dollar balances. Should I wait for the house to be foreclosed before I file bancruptcy on the credit cards

Asked on 7/31/09, 4:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Breen David Hart Breen, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No you do not have to wait nor should you wait. The bankruptcy filing will immediately stop the foreclosure and give you more time to live in the house without making payments or give you more time to work something out with the mortgage creditor if you want to try to keep the house.

Read more
Answered on 8/05/09, 4:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now