Legal Question in Business Law in South Carolina

Business cards from venders

I have left the employ of a large company and I have in my possession the business cards of the venders that I worked with. The company called and wants these cards, Am I obligated to return them?

Asked on 3/13/08, 11:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ray Lord Lord Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Business cards from venders

The answer depends. Who owns the cards, you or the former employer? Did you have an employment contract? You might find yourself being sued. For a free and confidential consultation, please contact my office. Thanks. lordlawfirm@aol.com

Read more
3/13/08, 11:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now