Legal Question in Business Law in South Carolina

closing a company and debt

I have a small incorporated medical supply company in SC. I have a large amount of debt and I don't think I am going to be able to make it out of the hole that I am in. What happens with the debt to vendors if i close the business?

Asked on 2/19/08, 6:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ray Lord Lord Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: closing a company and debt

You may have several options to try and minimize your exposure, but you should consult with an attorney that deals with this kind of thing on a routine basis. For a free and confidential consultation, please contact my office.

Ray Lord

www.lordlaw.com

Read more
2/19/08, 8:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now