Legal Question in Business Law in South Carolina

i have a corp which is owed $2500 in South Carolina. Do i need a lawyer or can an officer of the corp sue in civil small claims court?

Asked on 4/09/12, 6:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Delain Delain Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your corporation needs a lawyer. While a natural person can represent themselves in court, a corporation can only act by virtue of the acts of others. The only "other" who can represent someone other than themselves in court is an attorney licensed in the state in which the court sits.

If you or another officer of the corp who is not a lawyer try to represent your corporation in court, that's unauthorized practice of law, which is punishable by the court.

Hire the lawyer.

THIS POST CONTAINS GENERAL INFORMATION AND IS INTENDED FOR ENTERTAINMENT PURPOSES ONLY. IT DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE, NOR DOES IT CREATE ANY ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. FOR LEGAL ADVICE ON YOUR PARTICULAR MATTER, CONSULT YOUR ATTORNEY.

Read more
4/10/12, 10:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now