Legal Question in Business Law in South Carolina

"Finders Fee"

My wife and I ,( both seasoned RN's), dreamed of opening an in- patient hospice facility which was sorely needed...after a myriad of forms, questions and research, it came to my brother- in laws attention that we were researching real- estate for such a purchase.

His wife is ( was co- owner) , of a Large growing assisted living and hospice facility, in the midlands of our states.... They called,we arranged formal meeting with realtors and us... We looked at several properties i had already researched and believed suitable for occupancy with little to no reconstruction for our hospice... Then next month we had another formal meeting, meeting with directors, managers, etc. and hammered out ideas, plans , and our part in this adventure.

We never heard from them again until the local media covered the opening of a " brand new in patient hospice and assisted living facility" , in not only our area but only two to three miles from my home.

I called my relatives immediately and it was handled as an " oversight" on their part and of course I had a job etc. the job turned out to be a per- diem floor nurse. My wife was offered nothing.

Now I know you are going to ask did I sign an

Agreement of some kind? And yes I asked for such a document ; and her response was, " ah that's not necessary after all we are family"! Fool me once etc...

We were never mentioned, offered, or even thanked for bringing them to the beach. Now she is retired a millionaire and posts daily on FB of their splendid homes, vacations, etc. My wife and I are left to eek out a living like so many and our dream squashed and taken over by a corporation.

Now what I want is a finders fee for not just introducing them to the idea but it was MY idea, and meetings were held and prevarications promoted by them.

I have researched SC Statutes/ laws, and believe I have a winnable case. I need your logic behind my argument.

Asked on 9/12/12, 9:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Jackson Law Office of John A. Jackson, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Whether or not there was a written agreement is the least of my concerns. The South Carolina Code has default provision for cases where there are no written agreements. As an attorney evaluating your case I first want to know what you consider a "winnable" case. What is your definition of winning? Also I would be very concerned about the time frame. You do not state when this all happened. The time frame is very important because there are statutes of limitation to contend with. Another concern is the gap between your last formal meeting and when you heard about the opening. How long of a gap between your last formal meeting and when you heard about the opening?

Read more
9/23/12, 7:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now