Legal Question in Business Law in South Carolina

What is the precident for negating signature in a document

I need the precident, or law of the land, concerning a document of ownership being changed without my permission after my signature was obtained... Does this change negate my signature and if so when/how? And the precedent to send with a letter of complaint to the organization who processed the document, to negate my signature. Can you help me?

Asked on 3/17/06, 3:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

W. Pete Reid W. Pete Reid, Attorney at Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What is the precident for negating signature in a document

From your description it is difficult to determine what type of ownership document you have, what was changed, who made the changes, and what effect, if any, that would have on your signature.

If you would like to discuss your situation in more detail please give me a call.

Thanks,

W. Pete Reid

Read more
Answered on 3/17/06, 4:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now