Legal Question in Consumer Law in South Carolina

Collections

A collection company has been calling me on my job everyday for the past 2 weeks. i have told him repeatly to please stop calling my job, he continues to do so. he ask me yeaterday if i would give them permission to take money out of my checking account, and i told him no, he then said that he would contact some other company, and they would get my direct deposit information and remove all the money from my account. i have tried getting a address from him, he refusese to give. i do hve his name and phone number. Please advise

Asked on 4/24/07, 12:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sheryl Schelin Law Office of Sheryl Schelin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Collections

Assuming this is in fact a collection agency, not a creditor, he's violated the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act in a couple of ways. Please call me at your earliest convenience for a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 4/24/07, 2:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now