Legal Question in Consumer Law in South Carolina

jetski

Hello i bought a jetski from a guy about a year ago for $250. Plus he still owed me about $500, so it was a fair trade. He said that he had to get a new title for it. I waited for 3 months and no title. My wife called to see what I can do about it and come to find out that he sold his friends jetski. I tried to call his friend and he said I could keep it and if he wanted to ride it he would call me to ride. The taxes on it haven't been paid for three years. I offered to pay taxes on it if I can make it mine. So my wife called again to find out what can be done and she found out that someone got a loan on it and the loan company was looking to find there jetski. I don't know what to do. I have a nice jetski and can't do anything with it except look at it. Any ideas?

Asked on 4/16/08, 4:54 pm

6 Answers from Attorneys

John Roxon Roxon Law Office LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: jetski

If the guy you bought the jetski from didn't own it, and you don't have a title, you don't own it. If there is a loan on it and taxes owing, you don't want to own it unless you want to pay the loan and taxes. I would suggest you return it to the person who "sold" it and get your $250 back.

Read more
4/28/08, 9:38 am
John Roxon Roxon Law Office LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: jetski

If the guy you bought the jetski from didn't own it, and you don't have a title, you don't own it. If there is a loan on it and taxes owing, you don't want to own it unless you want to pay the loan and taxes. I would suggest you return it to the person who "sold" it and get your $250 back.

Read more
4/28/08, 9:38 am
John Roxon Roxon Law Office LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: jetski

If the guy you bought the jetski from didn't own it, and you don't have a title, you don't own it. If there is a loan on it and taxes owing, you don't want to own it unless you want to pay the loan and taxes. I would suggest you return it to the person who "sold" it and get your $250 back.

Read more
4/28/08, 9:39 am
John Roxon Roxon Law Office LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: jetski

If the guy you bought the jetski from didn't own it, and you don't have a title, you don't own it. If there is a loan on it and taxes owing, you don't want to own it unless you want to pay the loan and taxes. I would suggest you return it to the person who "sold" it and get your $250 back.

Read more
4/28/08, 9:39 am
John Roxon Roxon Law Office LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: jetski

If the guy you bought the jetski from didn't own it, and you don't have a title, you don't own it. If there is a loan on it and taxes owing, you don't want to own it unless you want to pay the loan and taxes. I would suggest you return it to the person who "sold" it and get your $250 back.

Read more
4/28/08, 9:39 am
John Roxon Roxon Law Office LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: jetski

If the guy you bought the jetski from didn't own it, and you don't have a title, you don't own it. If there is a loan on it and taxes owing, you don't want to own it unless you want to pay the loan and taxes. I would suggest you return it to the person who "sold" it and get your $250 back.

Read more
4/28/08, 9:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now