Legal Question in Consumer Law in South Carolina

termination of sales contract

In May, 2007, my husband & I signed a contract with a realtor to sell our beach condo in SC. We've only heard from our realtor once, when we called her. We now wish to take our condo off the market. How do we terminate our contract?

Asked on 6/20/07, 8:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Jackson Law Office of John A. Jackson, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: termination of sales contract

I suggest reviewing the document that you signed agreeing to have her as your listing agent. It may require written notice or a phone call maybe all that is required. The contract you signed with her may also give her right to a comission if you sell your condo in a short period of time after taking it off the market.

Read more
6/20/07, 11:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now