Legal Question in Consumer Law in South Carolina

Type your question here...Ive been renting the same storage unit for 10 years. The water pipes for the fire sprinkler busted and ruined everything in the storage unit. Is there a case for neglelgence and can I recover rent and value of my property?

Asked on 4/30/13, 7:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Jackson Law Office of John A. Jackson, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You won't be able to recover rent but depending on the rental contract you signed, the care you took in storing your items and the circumstances surrounding the sprinkler breaking you may be able to recover damages to your property.

Read more
4/30/13, 7:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now