Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in South Carolina


Can a judge order you to get an attorney?

Asked on 11/13/08, 11:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sheryl Schelin Law Office of Sheryl Schelin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Attorney

Yes, w/ some limitations. While you generally have a right to defend yourself, or represent yourself civilly, the judge can require that you be shadowed by an "advisory" lawyer, or can deny the request, if he feels you're not up to giving yourself a proper defense. He/she will probably do what he can to assist you but must require that you know the rules and follow them. I'd urge you to find a lawyer too, even not knowing what the case is about.

Read more
Answered on 11/21/08, 11:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now