Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in South Carolina

Credit Card Debt/Settlement

I made a payment arrangement to pay off a debt I know I owe. I'm also required to refinance my home by June 1 per court order due to divorce. Problem is: I set up the pymt arrangement with a law firm to pay off a debt and now I have to cancel it in order to move it back a month or so because I don't have the money. They told me that I would be committing a felony by not letting them take the money. I don't know what to do. Please tell me if I would be committing a crime since I tried to work out an alternative and they will not work with me. I am in South Carolina and the law office is in Utah.

Asked on 4/16/08, 3:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Jackson Law Office of John A. Jackson, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Credit Card Debt/Settlement

Give my office a call. What the Utah law firm is telling you does not seem right.

Read more
4/16/08, 8:14 pm
Ray Lord Lord Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Credit Card Debt/Settlement

It sounds to me that you are being tricked or lied to. You have rights but you need to consult with an attorney. Please contact my office for a free and confidential consultation. lordlawfirm@aol.com

Read more
4/16/08, 9:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now