Legal Question in Criminal Law in South Carolina

As an 18 year old "victim", what can I do to help my 18 year old boyfriend beat assault and battery charges that I was forced to press on him?

Asked on 5/06/13, 1:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First thing you should do is consider consulting with an attorney. Its rather clear in your question that you feel some one in an official capacity did something inappropriate. Before you go much further, I would get some one-on-one legal advise.

As far as helping your boyfriend, I really can't say because I don't know anything about the case. If you are the victim, then you should consult with the Victims Advocates office. If you don't know who they are, you can ask your county solicitor's office for the number.

Read more
5/06/13, 7:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now