Legal Question in Criminal Law in South Carolina


I have some charges on my record that's preventing me from getting a decent job. I had these charges in 1995 and 2002 I ahve not since been in any type of illegal activity. I had applied for several jobs that required a criminal background check. I just want a chance for a new start those were past mistakes and I need help.

Asked on 4/02/08, 2:45 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: expungment

I need the name of the charges you were convicted of and the sentences.

Read more
Answered on 4/02/08, 2:47 pm
Trent Chambers Trenton H. Chambers, PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: expungment

Expungment in C is possible on most Municipal and Magistrate court offenses after 3 years. However if you have a second charge it may not be possible. See South Carolina Code 22-5-910

Read more
Answered on 4/02/08, 9:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now