Legal Question in Criminal Law in South Carolina

felony charge

our local DA announced in the newspaper that he was charging a man with Felony DUI-I am not sure what that means-if and when he goes to the grand jury, won't that translate into manslaughter, murder, etc? Isn't Felony DUI a broad term, but one that will translate into murder, manslaughter, etc?

Asked on 10/01/01, 4:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: felony charge

Felony DUI is basically a DUI where there was a serious injury or death. It is not manslaughter, although it could be regarded as being similar to it. Robert Johnston 1-843-828-1137 [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 11/07/01, 1:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now