Legal Question in Criminal Law in South Carolina

filing a false police report, sort of?!

What are the consequences in which one would recieve for filing a police report and then realizing that in fact what you had reported was truly your own fault??? I confessed that I had made the mistake about the check I thought had been forged, and that I would pay the collection agency...still the detective showed the judge what I had given her and the judge ruled it was enough for a false report claim against me!

Asked on 4/15/08, 5:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: filing a false police report, sort of?!

I can't tell you what the consequences would be without knowing more about the case and about you. First of all, there is two Filing False Police Report crimes. One is a felony and the other is a misdemeanor. Secondly, it depends on a lot of factors including your record. My law firm is in Horry County. Where did this happen? You can respond to LawyerSC@aol.com

Read more
4/15/08, 6:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now