Legal Question in Criminal Law in South Carolina

If you're in the hospital the same day you have to be to court will you get in trouble

Asked on 9/01/13, 10:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Being in the hospital is a legitimate excuse for missing a court date. Just be sure to notify the coufg prior to your date and time. Its probablu a good idea to fax them something documenting your hospital stay, then following that up with a call.

Read more
Answered on 9/02/13, 10:32 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in South Carolina


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now