Legal Question in Criminal Law in South Carolina

House Arrest

My son has agreed to plead guilty to aiding a prisoner in escape. Solicitor says he is going to get 6months probation and 6 months house arrest.

My question is can my son still work with our construction company or does he have to stay home 24/7

Asked on 10/26/01, 2:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: House Arrest

Do you mean working out of the home or actually leaving the home to go work? If you mean work from home, then I would guess that it would be okay because he would still be under house arrest. However, as far as leaving the home to go work, the answer would be no, unless the judge specifically states that he can do that.

Robert J. Johnston

843-828-1137

LawyerSC@aol.com

Read more
11/24/01, 9:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now