Legal Question in Criminal Law in South Carolina

Mug Shot in town newspaper

I was arrested on July 2008 supposely for Domestic Violence High and Aggravated when my husband inficted a cut on his arm and said that I did it, any how I was arrested they publish my arrest mug shot on a local newspaper saying of the inccident that had occur can they legally put my photo in the newpaper I went to court and it was no billed charges were dimissed Now I think that they have damage me for publishing something that was not true can I taken some legal action against this police department?

Asked on 2/20/09, 2:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elizabeth Hyatt E.H. Robinson Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Mug Shot in town newspaper

No. They had probable cause at the time of the arrest. All they are saying in the paper is that you were arrested, which is true...not that you were convicted.

Read more
2/25/09, 11:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now