Legal Question in Criminal Law in South Carolina

Yoa

can you tell me what active YOA not to exceed 6 years means? It came as a plea offer from a solicitor.

Asked on 11/08/08, 5:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Yoa

There may have been more to the offer than that. YOA means Youth Offender Act. It is a place for people from 17 to 25. If it says not to exceed 6 years, then it probably means you stay there until they release you, which in most cases is far less than 6 years. You need to ask your attorney all of these questions.

Read more
11/08/08, 5:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now