Legal Question in DUI Law in South Carolina

Can a Pennsylvania bench warrant be used to arrest someone in South Carolina?

Asked on 10/01/13, 3:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Jackson Law Office of John A. Jackson, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That depends. What was the reason behind the bench warrant? If it is for child support, alimony or something similar then the answer is eventually yes. If it is because one did not show up for court on a minor matter then it is highly unlikely.

Read more
10/01/13, 4:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now