Legal Question in Family Law in South Carolina

My 4 year old daughter has not had contact with her biological father since January 2011. In January 2012, he removed her from his health benefits. Her biological father, nor paternal family members, have chosen to not make any efforts to contact my daughter, or offer any form of support - emotional, financial, physical etc, yet last I knew he lived 10 minutes down the road from us, so there should never have been a reason he didn't have any contact. We were never married, however he is listed on her birth certificate and she has his surname. My husband has been in my daughter's life since 2010 and would like to adopt her. She knows him as her father and refers to his last name as her own. I believe this would be in the best interest of my child, as it will complete our family unity. I am just in the need for help in being pointed in the right direction, what my options are, if this is grounds for termination of parental rights for her biological father etc. Any help would be appreciated.

Asked on 1/08/13, 7:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Russell W. Hall III The Office of Russell W. Hall III
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You seem to be standing firm on two grounds for terminating the birth father's parental rights. The first is willful failure to support the child for the past six months and the second is willful failure to visit with or contact the child for the past six months. You may call me at 843-267-0906 or visit my blog at southcarolinaadoptionlaw.com.

Read more
Answered on 1/08/13, 7:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now