Legal Question in Family Law in South Carolina

Abandoned and disabled

My sister's husband of 30 years left her a month ago. She suffers from a 2 yr old brain injury and several yrs depression. She is on disability. She has some physical limitations also. Before he left, he hid bills from her and now they're behind. He says he may come back but he only loves her as his grown kid's mother. She wants to give him more time. What does she need to do?

Asked on 10/15/07, 10:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ben Stevens The Stevens Firm, P.A. Family Law Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Abandoned and disabled

She first needs to decide if she wants a legal separation / divorce or if she wants to wait to see if he comes back to her. If she chooses option A, then she needs to consult with an experienced family law attorney to find out what her options are so that she can protect herself.

If you need more information, you can visit my family law blog (www.SCFamilyLaw.com) or our website (www.StevensFirm.com). I wish you the best of luck.

Ben Stevens

Read more
10/15/07, 10:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now