Legal Question in Family Law in South Carolina

If my custody order says

Easter is from the day school gets out til Easter Sunday at 6pm. And then it says husband shall have spring break vacation every year from the day school recesses until Sunday before school resumes. However if Spring break shall fall during Easter holiday, the Easter holiday schedule shall take precedence. What does this mean?

Asked on 3/20/13, 6:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barbara Strowd Barbara A. Strowd, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Reading the language exactly as you have written it, I understand that to mean if Spring Break falls on the week of Easter and if mother is granted Easter and husband is granted Spring Break then mother will have child for Easter because it states that Easter has precedence, which means priority.

Read more
3/20/13, 7:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now