Legal Question in Family Law in South Carolina

I have joint custody of my son. I have found out that my X's girlfriends son is physicaly hurting my son. Can I stop my X from taking my son to NC where his g/f lives? My son is 10. The girlfriend's son is 15.

Asked on 1/31/11, 3:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ben Stevens The Stevens Firm, P.A. Family Law Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you can prove that your son is being abused, subjected to possible abuse, or otherwise harmed, then you can certainly seek to have the other parent's visitation modified so as to keep the child safe.

These are complex issues, and it is important that they be handled correctly. Therefore, it is important that you consult an experienced family law attorney to find out what options are available to you based on the facts of your particular case.

If you need more information, you can visit my family law blog (www.SCFamilyLaw.com) or our website (www.SpartanburgLawyers.com). I wish you the best of luck.

Ben Stevens

Read more
2/08/11, 7:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now