Legal Question in Family Law in South Carolina

Do I need a lawyer for a motion of RTSC in South Carolina? I now reside in Arizona

Asked on 3/08/13, 9:21 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Jackson Law Office of John A. Jackson, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You do not need to hire a lawyer to file or to respond to a rule to show cause but it could make it easier and provide you a better out come.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/13, 9:23 am
Barbara Strowd Barbara A. Strowd, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hiring a lawyer is not required for filing a Rule to Show Cause; however if you file the Rule on your own you will be required to follow the same rules that attorneys must follow. If the person you are alleging is in contempt of an order does hire an attorney you may be at a severe disadvantage.

Read more
Answered on 3/09/13, 8:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now