Legal Question in Family Law in South Carolina

You Can't Keep Us Here

I want to move to Minnesota. The father and I were not married when my daughter was born, but he did sign the birth certificate. He has not been a big part of her life. She is 5 and I filed for child support Dec 2004. He told me he was going to sign a injunction to keep us from moving. I would like to know if I do move before he has time to do this and become a legal resident of Minnesota. Would he have to come fight me there or would I have to come back here?

Asked on 8/25/05, 12:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Otto Ferrene, jr. Ferrene & Associates, PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: You Can't Keep Us Here

I believe the uniform custody act requires that the child be a resident in a State for 6 months before venue is proper there. However, if you and the father were not married, then South Carolina law provides the mother of the child born oout of marriage with a presumption of custody.

You should go and check with a lawyer in your area.

Read more
Answered on 8/27/05, 1:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now