Legal Question in Family Law in South Carolina

do i have to pay his legal bills if i am convicted of adultery

Asked on 1/27/11, 11:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ben Stevens The Stevens Firm, P.A. Family Law Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Fault factors (such as adultery) are only one of many things taken into consideration in determining whether one party should be required to pay the other's attorney's fees. Without knowing all of the facts of a particular case, it's not possible to render an opinion as to the likelihood of having to pay or not pay fees.

These are complex issues, and it is important that they be handled correctly. Therefore, it is important that you consult an experienced family law attorney to find out what options are available to you based on the facts of your particular case.

If you need more information, you can visit my family law blog (www.SCFamilyLaw.com) or our website (www.SpartanburgLawyers.com). I wish you the best of luck.

Ben Stevens

Read more
2/08/11, 7:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now