Legal Question in Civil Litigation in South Carolina

I was the guarantor to a contract that my corporation signed with another company and they are now suing me personally in superior court for breach of contract. What happens if I don't have the money to hire an attorney and judgment goes against me. I live in South Carolina but the case is being tried in North Carolina. The amount is considerable.

Asked on 1/25/13, 12:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You obviously have a complicated case. I'm afraid that its impossible to give you the information your seeking without knowing a great deal more. I do very, very strongly suggest you retain an attorney any way you can and be sure to file an Answer to the Complaint. Good luck.

Robert J. Johnston

Read more
1/28/13, 10:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now