Legal Question in Insurance Law in South Carolina

Auto Accident

I was involved in a accident 3 weeks ago this tuesday. I was not at fault. The other guy pulled out in front of me. I hit him on the side which then sent me for (2) parked cars that were sitting sideways accoss the road. Which I hit broadside. My truck wasn't drivable. The other person's car was drivable. The officer wrote the other guy a ticket for improper lane change. The officer clearly stated that the other guy was at fault. But He went back and told his insurance agent that I was speeding which I wasn't. I told the officer about this and the officer said the other guy would have to prove it. The other insurance company didn't supply me with any kind of rental. I have called this other insurance company about 3 times total. Every time it was Sir we can't do anything for you until we investigate further. That insurance company went as far as sending me some paperwork wanting me to fill out some information of the accident. I only had liabilty at the time. So my insurance said they couldn't help me at all. There were a total of 4 vehicles involved in the accident. My truck was towed and is in storage that is running up a bill. What can I do to move this process any faster? Thanks in advance.

Asked on 2/28/05, 12:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Auto Accident

It sounds like you've done just about everything you can do without a lawyer. Insurance companies usually move slow, if at all, when dealing with someone that doesn't have legal representation, simply because they know that you are not equipted to file a lawsuit. I would advise you to consult with an attorney to see what can be done to help you. Good luck.

Read more
2/28/05, 6:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now