Legal Question in Employment Law in South Carolina

Lowering of employee's wages due to illness.

Can an employer lower wages on a salary base employee and always demote them to an hourly employee without written or verbal notice. This happened to my daughter, not once, but twice in the past year and I believe it was due in fact to her problem delivery of her baby and the next time was due to a hospital stay.

If you have any answers on how I may help her pursue this injustice.

Thank you

Asked on 7/31/00, 3:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alton L. Martin, Jr. Martin & Martin Attorneys, PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Lowering of employee's wages due to illness.

South Carolina has a Wage Notification Statute which prohibits an employer from reducing a person's wages without 7 days prior written notice. An employee whose wages are reduced without prior written notice may be entitled to 3 times the amount of the unpaid wages plus attorney's fees. The employee must object to the reduction and file suit within 3 years.

Read more
9/14/00, 3:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now