Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in South Carolina

Breaking a Lease Agreement

My ex has threatened to kill me and my fiance in our sleep. His girlfriend lives down here now and my ex was told he was not supposed to be down here. I have sent pictures of him being down here to the landlord. He siad he would get it solved but he still hasn't. If I dont feel safe by law can I break my lease?

Asked on 6/09/09, 7:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Anderson Mahoney Anderson LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Breaking a Lease Agreement

No you can't break your lease, but you SHOULD obtain a court restraining order. Also, notify LL and make sure you have proper security on building and your unit's doors.

You might want to have a gun handy, if you are qualified to carry/handle one.

Read more
6/10/09, 7:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now