Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in South Carolina

liability

We own a building that we lease to a gentleman. The man uses the building as a bar, and we have asked to see his proof of insurance, but he will not show it to us. If he doesn't have insurance, and something happens to a bar patron, would the liability be on us, as the owners of the building?

Asked on 7/15/09, 11:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Anderson Mahoney Anderson LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: liability

Your lease should ABSOLUTELY require this.

You are right to be very concerned.

Premises liability would be a major issue.

You should also have a Hold Harmless and Indemnification clause in your Lease.

Hopefully the building is owned by a Corp or LLC owned by you, and NOT you personally.

Call or email for assistance.

Read more
7/15/09, 4:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now