Legal Question in Personal Injury in South Carolina

It's been 3 yrs since I was in a taxi cab accident .I ended up with a broken collar bone.My Dr. advices me to wait try to let it heal and see how it healed. Now I'm having a lot of problems is it to late to sue the cab co. ?

Asked on 9/12/13, 3:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I strongly recommend you contact an attorney TODAY!!. Do not wait one single day. You said its been "3 years." But I don't know if that means 2 years, 11 months and 27 days. Or if it means 3 years and one day. The Statute of Limitations is taken very seriously. Just as quickly as you can, you need to obtain reliable documentation, such as police reports, emergency reports/bills, EMS, your own insurance company information, and verify exacly when that accident was and immediately contact an attorney. Even if you think you missed the Statute of Limitations by a very short period of time, still contact an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 9/12/13, 9:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now