Legal Question in Personal Injury in South Carolina

who would be liable, if two outside party, where both visiting a third parties home, and the first party brought his dog with him and it attack the second party, who would be respone available for any damage, the third party home owner, or the first party the owner of the dog

Asked on 7/07/13, 9:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Jackson Law Office of John A. Jackson, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Certainly the owner of the dog would be liable. The home owner may be liable if he or she allowed the dog to be there and knew that the dog was vicious. If you are the owner of the dog or the home owner file a claim with your homeowner's insurance carrier and they will provide you with an attorney to defend you. If you are the person who was bitten by the dog go see a local attorney who can help you out in this matter. Good luck!

Read more
7/07/13, 1:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now