Legal Question in Personal Injury in South Carolina

If you pull into the median turning left, and someone hits you in the right front fender with her left back fender . Who isat fault? Andis it a set number of points. that come with failure to yeild

Asked on 12/18/12, 6:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You could ask that question to a hundred people and not one of them would have any idea what happened. There is far more to an accident than the locations of body damage. If I was in the turning lane and someone hits me in the right back center with her left right bumper and I wore tennis shoes on Tuesday, who is at fault?

Seriously. Get a copy of the police report and consult with an attorney. Failure to yield usually have four points, but there are 2 point violations as well. Without seeing the ticket or having the Code Section number (its on the ticket), there is no way of telling you how many points your ticket carries.

Read more
12/18/12, 6:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now